DAF-ARMM
Official Website of Department of Agriculture & Fisheries

REGIONAL AGRICULTURAL AND FISHERY COUNCIL (RAFC)

A. INTRODUCTION

Volunteerism has always been viewed to have some positive outcome for the community and to the people who engage themselves as volunteers. People are engaged in volunteer work not only on the basis of pure altruism but also as a legitimate way in which citizens from all walks of life can participate in the activities of their community for the protection of their rights and interests and ultimately for the improvement of the quality of their lives. In other words, volunteering enables people to express social concern and make a social contribution regardless of their socio-economic status, education, cultural background, age or gender.

Every individual has the right to a voice and to make a contribution to their community and volunteering enables the diverse range of people, who may not wish or be unable to use more formal avenues of engagement or advocacy, to exercise this right by giving them opportunities to engage with and influence their environment and community. This right is in fact explicitly expressed in various statutes or legislative issuances. Republic Act No. 9418 also known and cited as the Volunteer Act of 2007 provides that “it shall be the policy of the State to promote the participation of the various sectors of the Filipino society… in public and civic affairs, and adopt and strengthen the practice of volunteerism as a strategy in order to attain national development …”

Involvement in the Agricultural and Fishery Councils (AFCs) as organizations composed of volunteers from both the private and government sector, espouses the same laws and principles of volunteerism. As a matter of fact, it further provides one of the mechanisms by which the right of the people and their organization to effective and reasonable participation at all levels of social, political and economic decision making as enshrined in the Constitution, is realized. It also operationalizes the policy of the state as stipulated under Section 2 of RA 8435 of the Agriculture and Fisheries Modernization Act, to enable those who belong to the agriculture and fisheries sectors to participate and share in the fruits of development and growth in a manner that utilizes the nation’s resources.

Effective engagement of volunteers especially in public service, however, requires that certain policies be crafted and provided for the development of volunteer programs and management of the operations of volunteer organizations. And since the operations, programs and activities of these entities will be in one way or another be governed by existing laws, policies and protocols; guidelines must be adopted and explicitly articulated to serve as reference in the performance of their duties and functions as well as in the conduct of their operations.

B. PCAF Mandate and Functions, Vision, Mission, Guiding Principles and Strategic Directions

The Philippine Council for Agriculture and Fisheries was created out of the consolidation of two agencies under the Department of Agriculture (DA) – the National Agricultural and Fishery Council (NAFC) and the Livestock Development Council (LDC) by the virtue of the approval of the Rationalization Plan on June 26, 2013. Implementation of the Rationalization Plan, however, commenced on January 2015 pursuant to the inclusion of the agency’s dedicated budget in the 2015 General Appropriations Act (GAA).

The consolidation of these agencies is pursuant to Executive Order No. 366, Series of 2004 directing a strategic review of the operations and organizations of the Executive Branch and providing options and incentives for government employees who may be affected by the rationalization of the functions and agencies of the Executive Branch.

MANDATE

Based on the approved rationalization plan, all functions of the NAFC and the LDC were transferred to PCAF. The intention here is to pursue a “functional and holistic” rather than a “sectoral” approach in dealing with agricultural and fisheries issues and concerns.

Since the NAFC and LDC functions and mandates are anchored on following legal issuances, PCAF assumes the same mandates:

EO 116 mandated the NAFC to:

  • Act as advisory body to the Department of Agriculture (DA) to ensure the success of its programs and activities; and
  • Establish nationwide network of agricultural and fishery councils to serve as the forum for consultative and continuing discussions within agriculture and fisheries sectors.

By virtue of DA Administrative Order No. 6 or the Implementing Rules and Regulations of RA 8435, the NAFC serves as Secretariat to the National Agriculture and Fisheries Council (NAF Council) which is mandated to:

  • Assist the DA in the broad-based monitoring and coordination of the agriculture and fisheries modernization process; and
  • Serve as integrative and consultative structure for inter-agency and inter-sectoral collaboration in agriculture and fisheries modernization.

PD 914 mandated LDC to:

  • Serve as the policy-making body for the livestock and poultry sector of the DA.

FUNCTIONS

Based on the above mandates and as stipulated in the approved rationalization plan, PCAF has the following functions:

  • Serve as DA’s focal agency in private-public partnership in policy development;
  • Serve as consultative/feedback mechanism on the policies, plans and programs of the DA;
  • Monitor agriculture and fishery programs of all government agencies;
  • Assist the DA in advocacy work among concerned government agencies;
  • Help DA in mobilizing and evaluating the contributions of other agencies to agriculture and fishery modernization. This is part of PCAF’s monitoring functions;
  • Promote consensus on, and support for national and local budgets for agriculture and fisheries. This will be the domain of the NAF Council specifically through the NAF Council Budget Committee; and
  • Provide technical leadership, guidance and support for the continued development of the nationwide network of AFCs, NSCs and the NAF Council not only as consultative networks, but as partners in the execution of agency functions

VISION

PCAF envisions an apex policy-making body with strong, vibrant and visible private sector partners responsible for the attainment of a conducive policy environment towards a globally competitive and sustainable agriculture and fisheries sector.

MISSION STATEMENT

PCAF’s mission statement defining its core purpose and focus is as follows:

“In partnership with its consultative bodies and other agriculture and fisheries stakeholders, we will zealously promote and strengthen capacities in participatory and collaborative governance.

Working together, we will uphold multi-stakeholder engagement, transparency and accountability in policy and program development processes for the agriculture and fisheries sector.

Together, we will work with others to create a better and brighter future for the agricultural and fishery communities.”

STATEMENT OF PRINCIPLES

PCAF’s statement of principles which defines its beliefs and intentions as a public sector entity is as follows:

“We, the officials and associates of PCAF, commit to performance excellence.

We will always think of what is good for our clients and stakeholders. We will work with passion, driven with a sense of urgency, as we strive to be client-focused and results-oriented.

We will continuously uphold the good name, credibility and reputation of PCAF.

Integrity, transparency and fairness will be the cornerstones of our work.

We will maintain clarity and consistency in implementing policies/guidelines and in delivering seamless transactions.

We value, nurture and reward creativity, innovation and continuous improvement.

We will open up opportunities that will enhance receptiveness to change, willingness to take risks or accept new tasks/responsibilities, and apply new learnings.

As we move from our comfort zones to our courage zones, we will inspire, support and encourage each other.

Working together as partners and as responsive and dedicated public servants, we will create a caring and nurturing organization anchored on trust, mutual respect, humility and fairness.

Above all, we will cherish and sustain a God-filled, harmonious and fulfilling working environment.”

AFC MANDATES, FUNCTIONS, MISSION AND VISION AND GUIDING PRINCIPLES

As instrumentalities of PCAF at the regional and local levels, the AFCs shall assume and/or be guided upon by the above mandates, functions, vision, mission and guiding principles.

In addition, and in the spirit of participatory governance, the AFCs shall also be guided by the following principles: broad based participation, private sector-led development, sustained volunteerism, shared vision, efficiency and effectiveness, equity, transparency, accountability, integrity, responsiveness and adherence to the rule of law.                                                                                             

C. AFC ROLES AND FUNCTIONS

Roles of AFCs – The AFCs shall have the following roles:

As instrumentalities of the PCAF at the regional and local levels, AFCs take on the general role of being the frontline mechanisms for private sector participation in the development processes in agriculture and fisheries.

Specifically, AFCs as participatory mechanisms, shall have the following roles:

  1. Advisory bodies of the DA and LGUs to ensure the success of agricultural and fishery programs and projects;
  2. Focal Entities of government and private sector partnership for the continuing discussion of development problems, issues and concerns facing the agriculture and fisheries sector with the ultimate aim of finding solutions, giving policy/program recommendations and facilitating feedback and information flow within the sector; and
  3. Consultative, integrative, coordinative and monitoring bodies for regional and local agricultural and fishery initiatives.

Functions of AFCs- The AFCs shall perform the following functions:

  1. Facilitate and/or conduct consultations on agricultural and fishery policy issues and concerns;
  2. Participate in regional and local policy development, planning and budgeting processes, implementation and/or coordination of local agricultural and fishery plans, programs and projects;
  3. Promote consensus on, and support for, regional and local budgets for agriculture and fisheries and assist the DA and/or LGU in other advocacy works with concerned government agencies and stakeholders; and
  4. Monitor and evaluate agriculture and fishery sector-related policies, programs and projects at the regional and local levels;

D. ORGANIZATION AND COMPOSITION

A. RAFC –ARMM OFFICERS

Chairman                                           –  ABDULRAHMAN D. MACABANGON, AL-HAJ.

Co-Chairman (Government)            – ALEXANDER G. ALONTO, JR.

Vice Chairman (Private)                   – ROMULO L. NG

Secretary                                            – BAI SARIKA L. PENDATUN

Treasurer                                          – TUNGKO A. HUSAIN

Auditor                                               – HASIM CAMAD S. LAUT

PRO                                                     – HJI. ABDULHAJIM S. BARAIL

Secretariat/Coordinator                  – VIRGINIA G. MANUEL

SECTORAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Food Staples                                                 – DR. SALIK B. PANALUNSONG, PH.D.

Fruits and Vegetables                                   – ABRAHAM A. PENO

Commercial Crops                                        – YAMASHITA B. MANGACOP

Poultry, Livestock & Feed Crops                 – ADBULAZIS TAYUAN

Fisheries & Aquaculture                              – HJI. ABDULHAJIM S. BARAIL

Agriculture & Fishery Mechanization         – TUNGKO A. HUSAIN

International Trade                                      – ROMULO L. NG

Climate Change                                              – MISAR U. MASDAL

Committee on Women                                  – BAI ALBAYA B. WAMPA

Committee on Youth                                     – JASLIA T. ADIONG

MEMBERS (PRIVATE)

  1. BAI GIOBAY DIOCOLANA – Kadtabanga Foundation
  2. RUDY CABHUG             -FARMC Consultant
  3. CABILI ABO             – FARMC Representative
  4. GUINAID SALIM             – JAECAPP President
  5. GUINABAI IBRAHIM             – Bangsamoro Ladies
  6. NORLAINA BALINDONG             – Bangsamoro Ladies
  7. JALIKA DAUD MANGACOP – DAEA President
  8. GREGORIO P. ALBANO

MEMBER (GOVERNMENT)

  1. JANICE DESAMITO MUSALI                                – BFAR ARMM
  2. BAINTAN AMPATUAN                         -RPDO-ARMM
  3. MARINA A. WAHAB                         – PCA-ARMM
  4. PANGALIAN BUSRAN                         – NFA-ARMM
  5. ABDUL DAYA-AN                         -ATI-12
  6. ELIAS CATULONG, CESO IV             – PCIC
  7. AKAS BASILAN                         – NIA -12
  8. BAI SORAYA Q. SINSUAT             – MSU Maguindanao
  9. AMIHILDA J. SANGCOPAN                         -DAR-ARMM
  10. KAHAL Q. KEDTAG                 – DENR- ARMM
  11. DIMNATANG M. RADIA, CESO V             – CDA-ARMM
  12. FATIMA KANA5KAN             -OSCC-ARMM
  13. NOOR HAFIZULLAH M. ABDULLAH – DILG-ARMM
  14. ANWAR A. MALANG – DTI-ARMM

REGIONAL CONTRACTURALS/STAFF

  1. JOCELYN A. BAGOOD
  2. THENG A. TUKA
  3. ORLANDO USMAN

DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT OFFICERS

  1. FLORILYN GRACE G. BICODO
  2. SULAIMAN K. MACABANGON

B. PAFC MAGUINDANAO

Chairman                                                       – TUNGKO A. HUSAIN

Co-Chairman (Government)                                    – DR. DAUD K. LAGASI

Vice Chairman (Private)                               – BAGIYAN M. ANGELES

Secretary                                                        – SABAN B. DATUKALI

Treasurer                                                      – NORODIN U. MUSA

Auditor                                                           – MOKALEDIN KIDO

PRO                                                                 – ALEX EBRAHIM

Secretariat/Coordinator                              – DATU HAMSUR J. ZAID

SECTORAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Food Staples                                                  – DANILO G. TABUDLO

Fruits and Vegetables                                   – HARIS T. MACABAGO

Commercial Crops                                        – ABDILLAH T. KALAING

Poultry, Livestock & Feed Crops                 – MAMA KAMLON

Fisheries & Aquaculture                              – GUIAMANDAL KAMPIAO

Agriculture & Fishery Mechanization         – JANNY AMPATUAN

International Trade                                      – ABDULRAJID KALIPAPA

Climate Change                                              – CRISTINO CARIÑO

Committee on Women                                  – NORA ZACARIA

Committee on Youth                                     – IBRAHIM ABAS

MEMBERS (PRIVATE)

  1. SABILA KAMAMA – Ampatuan Irrigation Administration
  2. NASSER M. BANSULAT – Lipawan MPC
  3. IBRAHIM INDAL
  1. ALIVOM MACO
  2. LARRY UNSAY
  3. ESMAEL GUMAGA, SR.
  4. HJI. AKMAD KALI
  5. ESMAEL USOP
  6. GUINAID ABDILLAH
  7. PAISAR ABDULLAH – Kadtabanga Producers Cooperative
  8. MUSTAPHA MOKALAM
  9. ZAIDENOR ADO
  10. ZAINUDIN DAUD

C. PAFC – LANAO DEL SUR

Chairman                                                       – HASIM CAMAD S. LAUT

Co-Chairman (Government)                        – PANGALIAN A. BALINDONG. JR.

Vice Chairman (Private)                               – CALIL M. BADRON

Secretary                                                        – ALEXANDER A. BASHER

Treasurer                                                      – PALAWAN LAWANSA

Auditor                                                           – ABDUL RAKIM LIMBONA

PRO                                                                 – JAMEL B. MALA

Secretariat/Coordinator                              – JALIL M.D. RAZAK

SECTORAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Food Staples                                                  – JAMEL B. MALA

Fruits and Vegetables                                   – IBRA A. CAPAL

Commercial Crops                                        – SOLAIMAN M. ORING

Poultry, Livestock & Feed Crops                 – H. SALIC R. ABDUL MADID

Fisheries & Aquaculture                              – HARON ESMAIL

Agriculture & Fishery Mechanization         – ALEXANDER A. BASHER

International Trade                                      – MACUD B. ISRA

Climate Change                                              – MUSTAPHA A. DAGUDUBAN

Committee on Women                                  – PAPALA C. SUMAGUINA

Committee on Youth                                     – NAHARA M. TUCALO                                                                                         

 (MEMBERS PRIVATE)

  1. FEMUS COOP
  2. AMMENDI
  3. FARMC
  4. AFC COOP
  5. KFI

MEMBER (GOVERNMENT)

  1. DENR
  2. NFA
  3. DSWD
  4. DAR
  5. DepED
  6. NIA
  7. PCA
  8. BFAR
  9. DTI

D. PAFC – BASILAN

Chairman                                                       – ROMULO L. NG

Co-Chairman (Government)                                    – GANI N. YAHIYA

Vice Chairman (Private)                               – RAYMUNDO M. TARROZA

Secretary                                                        – AUBREY ROSE W. KINGCO

Treasurer                                                      – HABU I. HANAPI

Auditor                                                           – SALAM I. SALI

PRO                                                                 – DOMINGO N. NARCISO

Secretariat/Coordinator                              – BOJO H. SAJIRAN

SECTORAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Food Staples                                                  – JOHNNY H. CUEVAS

Fruits and Vegetables                                   – FATMA G, ALPA

Commercial Crops                                        – PEPITO SANCHEZ

Poultry, Livestock & Feed Crops                 – RASDI WAHAB

Fisheries & Aquaculture                              – JABAR J. SAJIRAN

Agriculture & Fishery Mechanization         – ABUBAKAR D. PIEDAD

International Trade                                      – ELEUTERIO M. AGOO, JR.

Climate Change                                              – HAZAR MUARIP

Committee on Women                                  – JUBAIRA SAID

Committee on Youth                                     – SERHAM NURUDDIN

(MEMBERS PRIVATE)

  1. ABDULBAKI K. ASTALAN
  2. ALIM ALONTO AHMAD

E. PAFC – SULU

Chairman                                                       – MISAR U. MASDAL

Co-Chairman (Government)                                    – MERCYAN A. ASPI

Vice Chairman (Private)                               – ABDULMUNA I. BAIRULLAH

Secretary                                                        – MARIA ELENA P. JALANI

Treasurer                                                      – SAM A. HAJAL

Auditor                                                           – JOHN S. SCHUCK III

PRO                                                                 – MORSID M. ADANI

Secretariat/Coordinator                              – EDWARD S. NON

SECTORAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Food Staples                                                  – VALYA S. MANGKABONG

Fruits and Vegetables                                   – HABIER A. SALUAN

Commercial Crops                                        – JURRI I. ALLIH

Poultry, Livestock & Feed Crops                 – MORBIN U. LADJAHINDO

Fisheries & Aquaculture                              – EDRIS J. ISLANI

Agriculture & Fishery Mechanization         – FARSAUDI S. JAIN

International Trade                                      –

Climate Change                                              – JOHN S. SCHUCK III

Committee on Women                                  – RHIDZQA Y. SALO

Committee on Youth                                    – 4H Club President

(MEMBERS PRIVATE)

  1. GAPOR H. MANDUL – MAFC Chairman –Panamao
  2. ALDIZAN T. HASSAN – MAFC Chairman – Pangutaran
  3. ‘             – MAFC Chairman – Banguigui
  4. ‘             – MAFC Chairman – Panglima Estino
  5. ‘             – MAFC Chairman – Siasi
  6. HAMID RADJAIL             – MAFC Chairman – Pandami
  7. MEICKDAL M. DAMMANG – MAFC Chairman –Luuk
  8. RASHZEL A. JUFURI – MAFC Chairman – Tapul

(MEMBERS GOVERNMENT)

  1. MAKDUM T. MIRANDA             – MAOADAS – DAF
  2. JOSEPHINE B. AGAS -CDA-ARMM
  3. BUSSIER L. SALIH – PCA-ARMM
  4. RADZATA JULKAIN – NFA
  5. HAIRUNNIHMA S. ALIBASA – DOST-ARMM
  6. HINDUN B. ANGSA – DSWD-ARMM
  7. SITTI KAUSAK H. SAHIJUAN – DILG-ARMM
  8. HARRISON A. HARON             – DTI-ARMM
  9. ROCKYFELLER S. UNDUG – DAR-ARMM
  10. ABDULMUNIR HADJIRUL – DPWH-ARMM
  11. PAO N. DAMBONG – PFIDA
  12. ROMULO J. KADIL – CDA –District 1
  13. ABRAHAM I. BASALUDDIN – BFAR-ARMM
  14. MACIANO DAMIH – DAF-ARMM
  15. FLORENCIA T. CASTORICO – DAF-ARMM
  16. ABDULKAMAR G. TALUDJOG             – DAF-ARMM
  17. ALNAVIR A. BARI – DAF-ARMM
  18. FAIZAL S. SCHUCK II – DAF-ARMM

F. PAFC – TAWI-TAWI

Chairman                                                       – HJI. ABDULHAJIM S. BARAIL

Co-Chairman (Government)                                    – DR. SAHAJIM H. HASSAN

Vice Chairman (Private)                               – MUSSAHARA  ALLIAN

Secretary                                                        – HJI. BARLIE D. MUSTAHAM

Treasurer                                                      – SUKARNO A. SALAHUDDIN

Auditor                                                           – ABDULNAIB B. KARNASA

PRO                                                                 – REVERICK Y. JERRY

Secretariat/Coordinator                              – MANUEL S. KAMARO

SECTORAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Food Staples                                                  – HJA. FATIMA JUNAID

Fruits and Vegetables                                   – MUSSAHARA ALLIAN

Commercial Crops                                        – HATTA T. JUMDAIN

Poultry, Livestock & Feed Crops                 – ISMAEL L. INGKOH

Fisheries & Aquaculture                              – UST. JAMAD L. JAIROL

Agriculture & Fishery Mechanization         – HAMIDI M. HASSAN

International Trade                                      – HJI. ABDULHAJIM S. BARAIL

Climate Change                                              – HJI. BARLIE D. MUSTAHAM

Committee on Women                                  – SITTI CALMA I. MOHAMMAD

Committee on Youth                                     – NORASMINA A. OLONG

(MEMBERS PRIVATE)

            1.ARCILLA S. BULAT-AG                              -NAPC

  1. JULMARID IBNO – Royal Marketing
  2. ROSEMAWATI Y. ORAIZ – RIC
  3. HJI. HAMJA S. SALIH                                – FA
  4. NASSER DAMMANG -FA

(MEMBERS GOVERNMENT)

  1. MUTTI A. ASAALI -TRAC
  2. NUR-AINA B. INGKAGAN – PCA
  3. SAIDO U. ESPILIRO – DENR
  4. NAIM S. TANJILUL – PSA
  5. ABDULHAMID S. ABDULSAMAT – NFA
  6. LOURDES L. MASABILLA – DTI
  7. JOSE V. MALALAY – BFAR